Announcements‎ > ‎

Info for Brown County Eagle Classic

posted Sep 7, 2018, 9:27 AM by Micah Mobley   [ updated Sep 7, 2018, 12:06 PM ]
Be at the school at 6:30

Weather has been an issue this year, more than any other.  As of right now it seems like Coach Abraham out at Brown County expects that the meet will happen.  Looking at the forecast, it does call for rain, but there are no storms predicted.  We will run in the rain, but can not if there is lightning. 

INFO FROM THE FOLKS AT BROWN COUNTY: 
Good Morning,
We have set up a remind for for Eagle Classic this year so you are up to date on any weather or construction delays that may take place Saturday. Please pass the remind information along to your coaches and ask them to sign up.
Also, because our course is not at our school, if coaches are using a GPS they can enter 1600 Magnolia Lane and it will take them right to our course that is actually on 46 east.
Keep in mind that road construction is happening on 46 east and there are delays up to 30-45 minutes at times.

To sign up for Eagle Classic 2018 notifications, please visit


INFO ABOUT THE SCHEDULE AND AWARDS
Awards: Awards will be given ½ hour after the completion of each race.

Awards: Team awards: Trophies will be given to Elite, Varsity Division A and Division AA Champions, Freshman/Sophomore, and Reserve Champions. Ribbons to top five teams in each race.
Individual Awards: Plaques to all race champions Elite, (Division A and Division AA). Medals for places two through ten in the Varsity and Freshman/Sophomore races.  Ribbons will be given for places 11 through 25 in the Varsity and Freshman/Sophomore races and 1 through 15 for the Reserve races.
Times:
8:30am       Freshman/Sophomore Boys’ Race - 5 Kilometer Up to 10 Runners (Elliott, Anthony, Landon, Elijah, Cayden, Dylan)

9:00am       Girls’ Elite Race Up to 10 Runners (All of our girls are in this race)
(any runner not in the elite race who ran a time under 19:30 this year or last year can run in the elite race) 
9:30am       Boys’ Elite Race Up to 10 Runners (Austin will compete in this race)
(any runner not in the elite race who ran a time under 16:30 this year or last year can run in the elite race)
10:00am     Girls’ Varsity Race 7 Runners
10:35am     Boys’ Varsity Race 7 Runners (Cameron, Liam, Zay, Luke, and Nathan will compete in this race)
11:05am     Girls’ Reserve Race Unlimited
11:40am     Boys’ Reserve Race Unlimited        

Comments